Intertops

New Zealand vs Australia 1st T20 Match Prediction

  • Feb 22, 2021
  • 11:30:00, GMT +5:30
  • Hagley Oval - Christchurch, New Zealand
2021-02-22 11:30:00
New Zealand NZ New Zealand
Australia AUS Australia

Betting Tips

  • Australia are without some of the key players like Smith, Warner, Cummins and Starc so they are not quite of the same quality.
  • The bowling line up of Australia is pretty inexperienced and against a quality New Zealand batting, they'll be under pressure.
  • New Zealand have a strong batting line up. Williamson, Conway, Philipps, Seifert are coming back from some fine performances in Super Smash
New Zealand

Our Pick New Zealand are favourites to win

Posted On 22nd February 2021 12:42:03
|
Posted by Joy

Top Bets for NZ vs AUS Match

1st Wicket Method of Fall -

1st Wicket Method of Fall - Caught

Odds

1.796
Most Run Outs -

Most Run Outs - New Zealand

Odds

3.30
New Zealand Total Runs 1st to 6th Over -

New Zealand Total Runs 1st to 6th Over - Under 41.5

Odds

2.60
Williamson Total 4's Over 2.5 And Finch Total 4's Over 2.5

Williamson Total 4's Over 2.5 And Finch Total 4's Over 2.5

Odds

3.10

New Zealand vs Australia 1st T20 Prediction & Betting Tips

The Kiwi’s doesn’t have a great record against Australia in T20Is but they’ll back themselves to dominate the Kangaroos in the home den. They're playing some very good cricket and Australia are without their gun players. They still are a very good side though. The 1st T20 of the series will be played at the Hagley Oval on 22nd February and is set to get underway at 7:00 PM local time.

New Zealand have been very dominant at home. Not so long ago they defeated Pakistan in the T20 series. They’re playing a full strength squad so you’ll have to give them the favourites tags, atleast in the series opener. 

Australia hasn’t been in the best of form. A loss to Inda in the Border Gavaskar Trophy will still be hurting them. Players like Aaron Finch and Glenn Maxwell, who’re the main pillars of their batting didn't performed well in the BIg Bash League. 

They’ll be without the services of some of their key players like David Warner, Steve Smith, Pat Cummins and Mitchel Starc. The road ahead is not easy for the visitors. But they’re a very capable team and can’t be counted out.

NZ vs AUS 1st T20 Live Streaming

The match can be watched live on BT sports, sky channel 413 in UK, Spark Sport in New Zealand.

Live Streaming: Fans in India can stream the match on Fan code app.

Toss Prediction

Both teams might want to bat first and chasing might not be easy against a quality bowling unit

Pitch Report

The surface will be good enough to bat but the pacers will get some some assistance with the new ball. The spinners will also have a role to play

Weather Report

The weather doesn’t look good as there are plenty of chances of rain on the match day

Read on for team previews, betting tips, latest odds and match prediction for New Zealand vs Australia 1st T20

New Zealand Team News & Playing 11

NZ Team News

New Zealand skipper Kane Williamson has confirmed that opener Martin Guptill is fit and will be the part of New Zealand’s playing XI in the 1st T20.

NZ Key Players

  • Kane Williamson: Kane Williamson is in middle of a golden run. Irrespective of the format, the kiwi skipper has been on a rampage, scoring runs in every match. He was in fine form in the Super Smash and is expected to start well against Australia.
  • Tim Seifert - Seifert had a very good season of the Super Smash and was the leading run scorer for Northern Knights. He is a player that can score runs at a brisk pace. He’ll be very crucial at the top.
  • Jimmy Neesham - Another player that performed well in the Super Smash. He played some very good knocks down the order and picked up wickets at crucial moments. Expect him to do the same against Australia

NZ Team Form

New Zealand have been in fine form of late. They beat Pakistan 2-1 in the last T20 series.

New Zealand Predicted Playing 11

Martin Guptill, Tim Seifert (wk), Kane Williamson (c), Devon Conway, Glenn Phillips, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Mark Chapman/ Hamish Bennett, Kyle Jamieson, Trent Boult, Tim Southee.

Australia Team News & Playing 11

AUS Team News

Australia will be without the services of some of their big players like David Warner, Steve Smith, Pat Cummins and Mitchell Starc. They’ve added three uncapped players, Josh Philippe, Tanveer Sangha and Riley Meredith to their squad.

AUS Key Players

  • Josh Philippe - We expect Philippe to make his Australia debut in the 1st T20. He was in red hot form in the Big Bash League and scored 508 runs in 16 matches at an average of over 31. He can be destructive at the top.
  • Glenn Maxwell - Maxwell would want to justify the hefty paycheck he received in the IPL 2021. Though the IPL is still few weeks away, he’d like to make a statement against New Zealand. He can decimate any bowling attack in the world and played a couple of good knocks in the BBL
  • Tanveer Sangha - Another player that is expected to make his debut. Sangha troubled most of the batsmen in the Big Bash League and is expected to pose a stern challenge to the Kiwi batsmen

AUS Team Form

Australia suffered a 2-1 defeat to India in their last T20 series, Also, quote a few of their players are not in good form.

Australia Predicted Playing 11

Aaron Finch (c), Josh Philippe, Marcus Stoinis, Glenn Maxwell, Matthew Wade (wk), Mitchell Marsh, Adam Zampa/D Arcy Short, Daniel Sams, Kane Richardson, Tanveer Sangha/Ashton Agar, Riley Meredith/Andrew Tye.

New Zealand vs Australia Team Form in Last Five Matches

NZ : L W W NR W

AUS : W L LW W

NZ vs AUS Head to Head

Australia have dominated New Zealand in T20Is. However, beating a full strength New Zealand team in their home conditions won’t be easy at all.

NZ vs AUS Head to Head Stats in T20

Matches Played NZ Won AUS Won  Tie No Result
9 7 2 0 0

New Zealand vs Australia Betting Odds

Even though Australia have a decent record against New Zealand, we think winning a T20 series in New Zealand won’t be easy for them.

Who will win New Zealand vs Australia?

New Zealand are playing a full strength squad and all their players are in fine form. When it comes to Australia they are without some of their key players. We think New Zealand will win the match

Odds to Win The Match

Team Name10cricbetway1xbetbet365
New Zealand1.902.02.02.0
Australia1.741.751.801.80

Click on below button to place bet on New Zealand vs Australia To Win the Match

New Zealand vs Australia Top Team Batsmen

Kane Williamson, Devon Conway and Tim Seifert are the three top batsmen from New Zealand. Williamson has been in red form form and is the best Kiwi batmen. Conway and Seifert are coming back from some impressive performances in the Super Smash. Conway was the second highest run getter with 455 runs while Seifert top scored for Northern Knights with 381 runs.

For Australia, we’ll back Aaron Finch, Josh Philippe and D Arcy short. Finch is not in form but he’ll be willing to prove himself after going unsold in the IPL auction. Phillip was the leading run scorer in the Big Bash League. D Arcy Short as rated as one of the best T2- batsmen

Odds for Top Team Batsmen

Top Team Batsman10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Kane Williamson3.753.603.743.75
Martin Guptill3.754.04.504.50
Devon Conway5.505.05.05.0
Aaron Finch4.03.754.04.0
Josh Philippe4.504.504.324.33
D arcy Short5.04.505.04.5

Click on below button to place bet on New Zealand vs Australia Top Team Batsmen

New Zealand vs Australia Top Team Bowlers

Trent Boult, Tim Southee and Kyle Jamieson form a lethal pace attack. They’re the best Kiwi bowlers. Boult had a decent super Smash while jamieson too delivered some fine performances. Southee can be dangerous with the new ball.

Australia have an inexperienced bowling attack and Adam Zampa, Andrew Tye and Jhye Ricjarson are our top picks. The pitch can offer som spin which will make Zampa very dangerous while Jhye Richardson was in red hot form in the BBL and ended the season as the highest wicket taker. Andrew Tye is also a very clever T20 bowler

Odds for Top Team Bowlers

Top Team Bowlers10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Trent Boult3.754.03.743.75
Tim Southee4.04.333.743.75
Kyle Jamieson4.354.54.324.33
Adam Zampa3.753.753.743.75
Jhye Richarson4.353.754.04.0
Andrew Tye4.354.254.04.0

Click on below button to place bet on New Zealand vs Australia Top Team Bowlers

New Zealand vs Australia Prediction

New Zealand have been very dominant at home. They’re playing a full strength squad and getting past them won’t be easy for Australia. For us, New Zealand are favourites for this match.

Final Verdict

New Zealand are favorites to win against Australia. Back New Zealand to beat Australia at 2.00

NZ vs AUS Dream11 Prediction

  • Wicket Keeper

    Josh Philippe at 8.5 will be our preferred pick for th keeper. He was the leading run scorer in the Big Bash League

  • Batsmen

    Kane Williamson at 10.0, Glenn Phillips at 9.0, Devon Conway at 9.0 and Marcus Stoinis at 9.0 will be our batsmen. Williamson is in red hot form and had a very season of the Super Smash. Same can be said about Devon Conway, who was the second leading run getter of the tournament. Stoinis was the best batsmen for Melbourne Stars in the Big Bash League.

  • All rounder

    Maxwell at 9.5, Jimmy Neesham at 9.0 and Mitchell Santner at 8.5 will add a lot of depth to our team. Maxwell has bagged a whopping deal in the IPL and would be looking to justify his price tag. Neesham and Santner delivered good all round performance in the Super Smash.

  • Bowlers

    Jhye Richardson at 9.0, Adam Zampa at 9.0 and Trent Boult at 8.5 will complete our team. Richardson was the leading wicket taker in the BBL while Zampa will enjoy bowling at Hagley Oval as the surface may be helpful for the spinners. Boult is a world class bowler

  • Captain /Vice Captain

    Kane Williamson will be our skipper while Maxwell can be backed as his deputy

NZ vs AUS Dream11 Team Prediction

  • Batsmen:Kane Williamson(C), Devon Conway, Marcus Stoinis, Glenn Philipps

  • All Rounder:Glenn Maxwell(vc), James Neesham, Mitchell Santner

  • Wicket Keeper:Josh Philippe

  • Bowler:Jhye Richardson, Trent Boult, Adam Zampa

Who will win New Zealand vs Australia?

2866 VOTES

Bet on New Zealand vs Australia Match

$250

Welcome Bonus

$2500

Welcome Bonus

25%

Risk Free Bet

The $25 free play is good on your FIRST ever bet placed in SportsBetting's new Player Props software. There is a 6x (six time) rollover requirement associated with your $25.00 free play. Full T&C Apply

begambleaware | 18+ T&C* aaply

Share This:

Leave Your Comment

We do our best to give you most accurate & useful match predictions and would love to hear from you. Let us know if we need to improve. Share your own predictions for the matches. Let's talk:

Betonline