Intertops

Lions vs Warriors Play Off Match Prediction

  • Feb 27, 2021
  • 18:00 IST / 12:30 GMT
  • Kingsmead Cricket Ground - Durban, South Africa
Lions LIO Lions
Warriors WAR Warriors

Betting Tips

  • Kagiso Rabada, Bjorn Fortuin, Sisanda Magala, Aaron Phangiso, Lions have a strong bowling unit.
  • Warriors batting look pretty vulnerable as none of the batsmen look to be in form
  • Lions have a much stronger batting lineup that and they have defeated Warriors in their last two matches

LIO vs WAR
Chance of Winning

LIO

WAR

Our Prediction

Lions are favourites to win

Top Bets for LIO vs WAR Match

Highest Opening Partnership -

Highest Opening Partnership - Lions

Odds

1.72
Total Fours in the match -

Total Fours in the match - Warriors

Odds

2.10
Most Run Outs -

Most Run Outs - Warriors

Odds

3.75
First Wicket Method of Fall -

First Wicket Method of Fall - Caught

Odds

1.40
Total Stumpings Over -

Total Stumpings Over - 0.5

Odds

3.00

Lions vs Warriors Play Off Prediction, CSA T20 Challenge

Lions will take on Warriors in the 1st playoff of the CSA T-20 series. The match will be played at the Kinsmead, Durban and is set to get underway at 2:30 Pm local time.

Lions have been simply magnificent in the tournament. They had a rare off day against the Dolphins but bounced back in style, thrashing Cape Cobras by 7 wickets in the last game. There's just no match to the quality of Lions. Laced with match winners from top to bottom, they'll go in this match as massive favourites. 

Warriors, on the other hand, didn't started well and lost their first three matches but wins in the previous two games must have induced a lot of confidence. However, the batting is still very vulnerable. No one from their team has been consistent with the bat. Qeshile looked good in the first couple of matches but he's failed in the last 3. There have been odd contribution from some of the batsmen but the overall batting has been poor. As a bowling unit they have done well though. M Nabe, Marco Jensen and Anrich Nortje have bowled well. Overall, Lions are too strong and looking at Warrior's batting vows, we'll go with Lions as massive favourites.

Lions vs Warriors Live Streaming

Star India, Fox Sports (Australia) and Willow TV will broadcast the series in different parts of the world. 

Live Streaming: You can live stream the match on Hotstar app.

Pitch Report

The pitch is not easy to bat. It's very slow thus doesn't allow batsmen to play their shots.

LIO vs WAR Toss Prediction

Toss will be crucial as batting first looks a great option. The wicket is slower thus chasing will be very difficult.  

Read on for team previews, betting tips, latest odds and match prediction for Cape Cobras vs Lions, CSA T20 Challenge 2021.

Lions Team News & Playing 11

LIO Team News

ions rested Rabada, Hendricks, Magala and Pretorius in the last match. All of them are expected to be back in the playing XI

LIO Key Players

  • Reeza Hendricks- Reeza Hendricks was at his destructive best against Cape Cobras as stroked a top class 79. He's a dangerous batsmen and can decimate an opposition on his own.
  • Temba Bavuma - Temba Bavuma is another player that has done well in this tournament. In the last game as well, he looked in fine touch and played a good hand of 29. We'll back him to come good in the match.
  • Sisanda Magala - We'll go in with Magala ahead of the pace trio because the pitch is favourable for the spinners and Magala has really bowled well.

LIO Team Form

Lions have been roaring in the tournament and have won 4 off their 5 games. 

Lions Predicted Playing 11

Ryan Rickelton(WK), Reeza Hendricks, Temba Bavuma (C), Rassie Van Der Dussen, Dwaine Pretorius, Wiaan Mulder, Kagiso Rabada, Beuran Hendricks, Lutho Sipamla, Sisanda Magala.

Warriors Team News & Playing 11

WAR Team News

Warriors have won their last two games so they might want to stick to the same winning combination. Unless there is an injury, we don't think their will be any change in the team from their last game of CSA T20 Challenge 2021.

WAR Key Players 

  • JJ Smuts - JJ Smuts finally got some runs in the tournament. Though it was not a massive score, it will surely give him some confidence. He's their ace batsman and he'd want to deliver in this knock out match.
  • S Qeshile - He started the tournament with some good performances but have failed in the last 2 games. However, he's a good player and being the skipper, he'd want to lead his team to a victory.
  • M Nabe - Nabe has been the main reason for Warrior's win in the last two games. He'll be vital with the ball. 

WAR Team Form

After losing the first three games, Warriors bounced back and picked up victories in the lass two to book a place in the semi final.

Warriors Predicted Playing 11

Gihahn Coyte, Marco Jensen, Tristan Stubbs, JJ Smuts, Lesiba Ngoepe, S Qeshile(C&WK) Wihaan Lubbe,  Ayabulela Gqamane, Anrich Nortje, M Nabe, Lizo Makosi

Lions vs Warriors Team Form in Last Five Matches

LIO : W W W L W

WAR : L L L W W

LIO vs WAR Head to Head

Warriors have been very dominant over Lions but things have changed a lot. Lions have a very strong team and won't be easy to get over. Lions got the better of Warriors in their last two meetings.

LIO vs WAR Head to Head Stats in T20

Matches Played LIO Won WAR Won  Tie No Result
26 10 16 0 0

Lions vs Warriors Betting Odds

Warriors have got the better of Lions on most occasions, but with international stars back, Lions will be hard to beat.

Who will win Lions vs Warriors?

Lions are favourites in most betting platforms and it's no surprise considering the strength of their team. They are far superior to their opposition.

Odds to Win The Match

Team Name10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Lions1.481.531.501.53
Warriors2.402.402.482.50

Click on below button to place bet on Lions vs Warriors To Win the Match

Lions vs Warriors Top Team Batsmen

Reeza Hendricks stories a solid 75 in the last game while Bavuma too have been very consistent. Rassie van Der Dussen can be dangerous on his day. These three our our best bets for top batsmen for Lions.
 
For Warriors, JJ Smuts, L Ngoepe and S Qeshile are expected to do well. Their batting has are most likely to score runs for them. We can add Wiaan Mulder too but he bats too low.

Odds for Top Team Batsmen

Top Team Batsman10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Reeza Hendrics3.253.53.353.40
Van Der Dussen4.503.64.54.5
Temba Bavuma4.354.004.54.5
JJ Smuts3.503.03.503.6
L Ngoepe5.505.05.55.5
S Qeshile6.5o5.06.06.5

Click on below button to place bet on Lions vs Warriors Top Team Batsmen

Lions vs Warriors Top Team Bowlers

Kagiso Rabada is a world class bowler and is the best bet for Lions along with Beuran Hendricks, who's bowled well. Magala will be a real threat on this wicket.

Warriors will depend a lot on Anrich Nortje, Marco Jensen and M Nabe. Nabe has been outstanding in the last two games and will enjoy bowling on this surface of Durban while Nortje and Jensen has been very good too.

Odds for Top Team Bowlers

Top Team Bowlers10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Kagiso Rabada3.203.253.243.25
Beuran Hendrics4.54.004.54.5
S Magala3.755.04.004.00
Anrich Nortje2.903.753.03.0
Marco Jensen4.354.754.54.5
M Nabe4.54.54.54.5

Click on below button to place bet on Lions vs Warriors Top Team Bowlers

Lions vs Warriors Prediction

With plenty of international stars in their tank, Lions look a real force In front of an inexperienced Warriors team. They have been outstanding in the tournament and defeated Warriors in their last meet. They are our favourites.

Final Verdict

Lions are favorites to win against Warriors. Back Lions to beat Cape Cobras Warriors

LIO vs WAR Dream11 Prediction

  • Wicket Keeper

    S Qeshile at 8.5 is a good pick. He's been good for the Warriors in the tournament.

  • Batsmen

    Reeza Hendricks at 9.5, Temba Bavuma at 9.0 and L Ngoepe form a strong batting. Hendricks played a top knock of 75 in the last match while Bavuma has been very consistent. Ngoepe has also batted well in the last game.;

  • All rounder

    JJ Smuts at 10 and Wiaan Mulder and  Dwaine Pretorius at 9.0  will be our all rounders. Smuts is the main batsman for Warriors and on his day can single handedly win the game for his team. Pretorius is an ace all-rounders and will be vital for Lions. Wiaan Mulder will also be crucial with his all round skills. He's already made an impact in a couple of matches.

  • Bowlers

    Kagiso Rabada and Anrich Nortje at 9.5, M Nabe at 9.0 and S Magala at 8.5 will complete are team. Rabada and Nortjhe are two renowned bowlers and have been decent with the ball. while Magala and Nabe as spinners will be dangerous here.

  • Captain /Vice Captain

    Reeza Hendricks will be our skipper while JJ Smuts can be backed as his deputy.

LIO vs WAR Dream11 Team Prediction

  • Batsmen:Temba Bavuma, Reeza Hendricks (C), L Ngoepe

  • All Rounder:JJ Smuts(VC),  Dwaine Pretorius, Wiaan Mulder

  • Wicket Keeper:S Qeshile

  • Bowler:Kagiso Rabada, Anrich Nortje, M Nabe, S Magala

Posted On 27th February 2021 02:14:29
|
Posted by Joy

Who will win Lions vs Warriors?

493 VOTES

Bet on Lions vs Warriors Match

$250

Welcome Bonus

$2500

Welcome Bonus

25%

Risk Free Bet

The $25 free play is good on your FIRST ever bet placed in SportsBetting's new Player Props software. There is a 6x (six time) rollover requirement associated with your $25.00 free play. Full T&C Apply

begambleaware | 18+ T&C* aaply

Share This:

Leave Your Comment

We do our best to give you most accurate & useful match predictions and would love to hear from you. Let us know if we need to improve. Share your own predictions for the matches. Let's talk: