Intertops

Dolphins vs Lions Final Match Prediction

  • Feb 28, 2021
  • 18:30 IST / 13:00 GMT
  • Kingsmead Cricket Ground - Durban, South Africa
Dolphins DOL Dolphins
Lions LIO Lions
0/0
0/0
Lions beat Dolphins by 4 wickets

Betting Tips

  • Dolphins defeated Lions in the league matches and will take confidence from the win. However, Lions have tasted great success against Dolphins of late.
  • Lions have a far better batting lineup than Dolphins. Reeza Hendricks and Bavuma are in fine form.
  • Lions have by far the best bowling lineup and will be very hard to tackle for the Dolphins. 

DOL vs LIO
Chance of Winning

DOL

LIO

Our Prediction

Lions are favourites to win

Top Bets for DOL vs LIO Match

A Fifty Score in the Match -

A Fifty Score in the Match - YES

Odds

1.29
Highest Score 1st 6 Overs -

Highest Score 1st 6 Overs - Lions

Odds

1.87
First wicket method of Fall -

First wicket method of Fall - Caught

Odds

1.40
Most Sixes in Match -

Most Sixes in Match - Dolphins

Odds

1.86

Dolphins Vs Lions Final, CSA T20 Challenge 2021

Dolphins will take on Lions in the summit clash of the CSA T-20 series. The match will be played at the Kinsmead, Durban and is set to get underway at 2:30 PM local time

Lions and Dolphins were the two best teams of League stages. Dolphins won all their matches while Lions only lost came against Dolphins. On paper, Lions are by far a better team but we'd say both teams are on par in terms of the performance. Dolphins have played better than most of us expected. Sarel Erwee, Keegan Petersen, Khaya Zondo, David Miller, all are in top form. 

The bowling does not have big names but they've done well, especially Keshav Maharaj. Coming to Lions, if we take out there performance against Dolphins, they've been unstoppable, but that was expected looking at the strength in their team. Batting, bowling, everything looks top quality. The match is a expected to a close game, no doubt but Lions are the defending champions and they have that experience of playing in crunch games. They played a knock out game yesterday as well and won comfortably. For us, they are marginal favourites.

DOL vs LIO Live Streaming

Star India, Fox Sports (Australia) and Willow TV will broadcast the series in different parts of the world. 

Live Streaming: You can live stream the match on Hotstar app. 

Pitch Report

The wicket is on the slower side and timing the ball won't be easy. Slower bowlers will enjoy bowling on this surface. 

Toss Prediction

The slowness of the wicket might force the skippers to bat first 

Weather Report

The weather looks perfect for the day with plenty of sunshine. 

Read on for team previews, betting tips, latest odds and match prediction for Dolphins Vs Lions, CSA T20 Challenge 2021.

Dolphins Team News & Playing 11

DOL Team News

Dolphins rested Keegan Petersen and Senuran Muthuswami, both of them are expected to be back for the final of CSA T20 Challenge 2021

DOL Key Players 

  • David Miller - Miller is looking in prime form after two decent performances in the last two games. He backed up his 50 against Lions with a 49 against Titans. If he gets going, he'll be very difficult to stop.
  • Khaya Zondo - Khaya Zondo has played well throughout the tournament. The last few matches hasn't been that great but that happens in this format. He's another batsmen Lions need to be vary of. 
  • Keshav Maharaj - Maharaj is really enjoying the Durban surface. He's been magnificent and picked up wickets in every game. He's expected to continue his good run

DOL Team Form

Dolphins have been very good in the tournament and have won all their  games in the league Stages

Dolphins Predicted Playing 11

Keegan Petersen, Sarel Erwee, Senuran Muthusamy, David Miller, Khaya Zondo, Mangaliso Mosehle, Robbie Frylink, Prenelan Subrayen, Keshav Maharaj, Daryn Dupavillon, Kerwin Mungroo.

Lions Team News & Playing 11

LIO Team News

We are pretty sure that Lions are going to play the same XI they fielded against the Warriors unless there is an injury.

LIO Key players 

  • Reeza Hendricks - He's having a fine tournament. He stroked a 50 against Cobras then backed it up with a quick fire 30 in the last match. We'll back him to come good in the next game. 
  • Temba Bavuma - Temba Bavuma has batted beautifully for the Lions. He's been rock solid for them. He played a top knock of 48 in the last game and is expected to play well in the final too.
  • Sisanda Magala - Spinners are very dangerous on this wicket thus we think Magala will have a bigger role to play than Rabada, Hendricks and Fortuin

LIO Team Form

Apart from a hiccup against Dolphins, Lions have been too class in the tournament.

Lions Predicted Playing 11

Reeza Hendricks, Ryan Rickelton, Rasssie Van Der Dussen, Temba Bavuma, Dwaine Pretorius, Delano Potgieter, Bjorn Fortuin, Kagiso Rabada, Beuran Hendricks, Sisanda Magala, Aaron Phangiso

Dolphins vs Lions Team Form in Last Five Matches

DOL : W W W W L

LIO : W W L W W

DOL vs LIO Head to Head

Lions have dominated Dolphins in the CSA T-20 league, winning 12 and losing 10 matches. However, Dolphins got the better of them in the last game.

DOL vs WAR Head to Head Stats in T20

Matches Played DOL Won LIO Won  Tie No Result
22 10 12 0 0

Dolphins vs Lions Betting Odds

The defending champions, Lions have been dominating the tournament. They are a top team and even though they lost their last match to Dolphins, they are slight favourites to win the match.

Who will win Dolphins Vs Lions?

Dolphins are favourites on most platforms but we think that Lions have a better team and they'll be hard to beat for Dolphins.

Odds to Win The Match

Team Name10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Dolphins1.831.831.801.835
Lions1.831.902.001.968

Click on below button to place bet on Dolphins vs Lions To Win the Match

Lions vs Dolphins Top Team Batsmen

David Miller, Khaya Zondo and Sarel Erwee are the three top players for Dolphins. Zondo was in fine form in the first two matches while Miller is an X factor and has looked good in the last two matches. Sarel Erwee has also performed well in the last game.

For Lions, we will back Reeza Hendricks, Temba Bavuma and Van Der Dussen. Reeza Hendricks played a brilliant knock of 75 against Cobras and looked good in the last game as well while Bavuma has been very consistent. Van Der Dussen is a destructive batsmen and can be dangerous in this crunch game.

Odds for Top Team Batsmen

Top Team Batsman10cricbetway1xbetbet365
David Miller(DOL)3.003.203.53.5
Sarel Erwee(DOL)4.004.004.04.0
Khaya Zondo(DOL)7.58.06.56.5
Reeza Hendricks(LIO)3.003.253.43.4
Temba Bavuma(LIO)3.53.754.54.5
Rassie Van Der Dussen(LIO)3.403.604.54.5

Click on below button to place bet on Dolphins vs Lions Top Team Batsmen

Dolphins Vs Lions Top Team Bowlers

Keshav Maharaj, Robert Frylink and S Muthuswami are the top bets from Dolphins. Maharaj and Muthuswami will enjoy bowling on this Durban wicket while Frylink has been very consistent with the ball.

Kagiso Rabada, Beuran Hendricks and Sisanda Magala are the three top bowlers. All of them have been bowling magnificently. Magala will be a real threat on this surface.

Odds for Top Team Bowlers

Top Team Bowlers10cricbetway1xbetbet365
Keshav Maharaj3.504.03.43.4
Robert Frylink4.04.03.743.75
S Muthuswami4.504.755.05.0
Kagiso Rabada3.003.253.243.25
Beuran Hendricks4.04.04.54.5
Sisanda Magala5.05.04.04.0

Click on below button to place bet on Dolphins vs Lions Top Team Bowlers

Dolphins vs Lions Prediction

It's a tough call to pick a winner between two top teams but Lions have more quality in their team and they have more experience of playing in such big games. While the match is expected to be close, we think Lions will emerge victorious.

Final Verdict

Lions are favorites to win against Dolphins. Back Lions to beat Dolphins at 1.83

DOL vs LIO Dream11 Prediction

  • Wicket Keeper

    Ryan Rickelton at 8.5 is a good pick. We have selected him as he looked is the best pick available. He bats at the top thus have the most opportunity to score big.

  • Batsmen

    David Miller at 10, Reeza Hendricks at 9.5 and Temba Bavuma at 9.5 and Sarel Erwee at 9.0 will form a solid batting order. Miller has a 56 and 49 in his last two innings while Reeza Hendricks stroked a 75 against Cobras. He looked good in the last match as well. Bavuma has been very consistent while Erwee is also in good form.

  • All rounder

    Senuran Muthuswami and Prenalen Subrayen at 9.0 Robert Frylink at 8.5 will be our all rounders. Frylink has delivered decent performances under throughout the tournament while Muthuswami and Subrayen can be handy with bat, but their bowling will be a real threat for Lions as spinners have been dangerous on this surface.

  • Bowlers

    Keshav Maharaj at 9.0, Sisanda Magala at 9.0 and Beuran Hendricks at 8.5 and complete out team. Again, Maharaj and Magala will be dangerous with their spin while Hendricks has bowled well throughout the competition.

  • Captain /Vice Captain

    Reeza Hendricks will be our skipper while Robert Frylink can be backed as his deputy.

DOL vs LIO Dream11 Team Prediction

  • Batsmen:David Miller Khaya Zondo, Temba Bavuma, Reeza Hendricks(C)

  • All Rounder:Robert Frylink(VC), Dwaine Pretorius

  • Wicket Keeper:Ryan Rickelton

  • Bowler:Keshav Maharaj, Kagiso Rabada, Beuran Hendricks, Sisanda Magala

Posted On 1st March 2021 09:38:06
|
Posted by Joy

Who will win Dolphins Vs Lions Final?

2066 VOTES

Bet on Dolphins vs Lions Match

$250

Welcome Bonus

$2500

Welcome Bonus

25%

Risk Free Bet

The $25 free play is good on your FIRST ever bet placed in SportsBetting's new Player Props software. There is a 6x (six time) rollover requirement associated with your $25.00 free play. Full T&C Apply

begambleaware | 18+ T&C* aaply

Share This:

Leave Your Comment

We do our best to give you most accurate & useful match predictions and would love to hear from you. Let us know if we need to improve. Share your own predictions for the matches. Let's talk: